Gimme 5: Your 5 Favorite Animated Flicks!
July 9, 2010
by Peter Eramo Jr.
I chose the theme for this week’s Gimme 5! feature in honor of the release of Despicable Me,which stars the voices of Steve Carell, Jason Segal, Miranda Cosgrove and Kristin Wiig. The film opens nationwide today and as a fan of animated features, I remain very excited to see it.
The Pixar animated film Toy Story 3 was released on June 18th and has already made an astronomical $313 million at the box-office and is still steadily rising. In recent years, animated features have proven that they aren’t just for children anymore — with many showing more originality, intelligence and humor than most of the dreck that comes out of Hollywood.
So for this week’s Gimme 5!….
Gimme Your 5 Favorite Animated Movies!
I Will Start…
5. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
4. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut (1999)
3. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
2. Dumbo (1941)
1. The Iron Giant (1999)
Now It’s Your Turn….
How about this versitile list.
1. South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut (Trey Parker & Matt Stone)
2. Monsters Inc (Pete Doctor)
3. Chicken Run (Nick Park & Peter Lord)
4. Beavis and Butthead Do America (Mike Judge)
5. Disney’s A Christmas Carol (Robert Zemeckis)
I did not see your #5 yet — missed it in theatres. I love your top three choices here…we share the same love for South Park and Monsters, Inc., for sure…
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. Toy Story
3. Finding Nemo
2. The Lion King
1. Spirited Away
…gosh that was really difficult
Love Spirited Away! And Fantastic Mr. Fox was terrific too! Good choices. I know – tough category here – very difficult to pick just 5…
I haven’t seen the old Disney classics in so long I’m not sure where I’d rate them. I have Pixar and Dreamworks on the brain right now. I’d have to list some modern flicks I think:
5. Antz
4. Animal Farm
3. Ratatouille
2. A Bug’s Life
1. Finding Nemo
You should see some classic Disney, especially Fantasia, Dumbo and Snow White. Loved Ratatouille. Which AF – the older one or the newer, computer one? Love that story so much.
Off the top of my head, some of my favourites…
1. The Little Mermaid
2. Snoopy, Come Home 😥
3. An American Tail
4. Pinocchio
5. My Neighbour Totoro
Love The Little Mermaid – great songs and characters in that one. I have never seen #5 – I have to IMDB that one. Snoopy is classic.
beauty and the beast
madagascar
the little mermaid
finding nemo
aladdin
I like to move it, groove it!
3 Solid Disney choices here. Good list!
1) The Incredibles
2) Eight Crazy Nights
3) Mr Magoo’s Christmas Carol (Although not a feature film its still a fav)
4) Sponge Bob Square Pants
5) Up
Was waiting to see if someone included Eight Crazy Nights. And yes, Mr. Magoo does deserve our praise. I liked Incredibles and Up, but didn’t go nuts over them like most…not sure why.
This was very tough…
5. Beauty & The Beast
4. Perfect Blue
3. Snoopy, Come Home
2. The Incredibles
1. South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Good list. I have never even heard of #4…what is that? I had to include South Park too. Nicely done, sir.
Perfect Blue is an animated Japanese Hitchcockian-style horror film. Very bizarre, but well-done and unlike a lot of Anime, you can actually follow the plot.
Ohhh this is too hard to whittle it down to five, especially after I just picked my Top Five Pixar characters. Well, let’s see… (in no particular order):
1. Sleeping Beauty
2. Chicken Run
3. The Little Mermaid
4. Beauty & The Beast
5. Wall-E
Honorable mentions: Finding Nemo, Monsters Inc., Toy Story 3, The Lion King, A Bug’s Life, and all Disney Princesses movies! 🙂
I don’t want to be a chicken pie, I don’t like the taste of graaaaaaaaaaaaavy!
Love Chicken Run.
Love the Little Mermaid – would have been an honorable mention for me. Always so tough to just pick 5, but I figured it was quick and easy. Chicken Run is awesome too. Love his animation.
1. Lion King
2. The little mermaid
3. Robin Hood
4. Aristocats
5. Great Mouse detective
Love your first two. Can’t say that I have seen #3 and #5.
Robin hood is pure genuis. u have to watch it its old school hand drawn disney. it what all animated films should aspire to be.
The Little Mermaid was so good too.
The Iron Giant is one of the best animated films of all-time, and nobody has heard about it.
Thank you, thank you, thank you….
I don’t think I’ve ever actually seen The Iron Giant….I guess I might have to now. Anyways, here are my five in random order:
Alice in Wonderland
Pinocchio
Fantasia
The Triplets of Belleville
Every Wallace and Gromit movie….or if I have to choose just one, The Wrong Trousers
yeah, I was thinking about Fantasia. Love it. I LOVE Wallace and Gromit…wasn’t crazy about their feature film though. Wrong Trousers is hysterical. Good stuff here. Triplets was very good.
5. Aladdin
4. Up
3. South Park: Bigger, Longer, & Uncut
2. Wall-E
1. Toy Story
Gotta have South Park. I didn’t go crazy over Up. A solid Top 5, no doubt.
1. Snow White =)
2. Sleeping Beauty
3. Cinderella
4. Lady and the Tramp
5. The Lion King
***This was tough! The Little Mermaid and Beauty and the Beast are also my favorites!!!*** And don’t forget Peter Pan!!!!
I can do without Peter Pan. Love Little Mermaid and Beauty/Beast. You’re a Disney Freak! Was very tempted to include Lady and the Tramp on my Top 5. I am so shocked at your number one choice, btw….
I LOVE PETER PAN and of course Tinkerbell!!! 😉 I’m surprised you liked The Little Mermaid! ha ha ha And yes I am a Disney freak!!! I can’t believe I forgot to mention Winnie the Pooh!!! That is another one of my all time favorites!!!
Of course the baby’s nursery will be Disney!! =)
Of course he likes The Little Mermaid!!! She’s a red head!!! DUUUUUUUUH!
Good call, Lizzy….
1 Spirited Away
2 Grave of the Fireflies
3 The Lion King
4 Beauty and the Beast
5 Toy Story 3
I must see Grave of the Fireflies. Have heard so much about it….Wow, Toy Story 3 got right up there….
ahaha I was tired and it was late. Let’s put Finding Nemo at #5 😉
I will do better than just list them. Here’s something I wrote long ago and still fell the same way about it: http://www.goseetalk.com/?p=1936
But for those too lazy to click, here’s my 5:
5. Treasure Planet
4. Spirit
3. The Road to El Dorado
2. Atlantis
1. The Iron Giant (glad we have that in common Peter)
And an Honorable Mention for Robots…
BTW Peter, I’m doing a blog-a-thon event on Aug 13th and wanted you and anyone else you know to participate. I sent you an email on it. Interested?
Yes, Marc I am certainly interested. Will read the email again and get back to you. Been busy the past two days with teaching. Yeah, for “Iron Giant” — absolutely the best!!!!
I’ve only watched a few episodes of the Simpsons.. for some reason I never got into it. These movies hold too special a place in my heart!
Oops this was reply to Raul
1. Beauty and the Beast
2. Finding Nemo
3. Monsters INC
4. Shrek
5. A Nightmare Before Christmas
Monsters, Inc? We agree on that at least? And Beauty and the Beast??? Waiting for a certain someone to add Snow White….
HEY, HEY, that was my #1 movie!!!!
Shannon if I wasn’t married I’d marry you for adding Watership Down.
And kudos Peter for adding The Iron Giant.
Here goes mine:
1. Toy Story 2
2. Grave Of The Fireflies
3. The Last Unicorn
4. The Brave Little Toaster
5. The Lion King
Honorable Mentions to: Watership Down, The Iron Giant, and Up
I must see Grave of the Fireflies. Nice choices, Heather. It’s been a while since I have seen Watership Down…got me in the mood to watch it again. Lion King is great.
Ooohh, I adored The Last Unicorn! I’d completely forgotten about that!!
And marriage doesn’t mean we can’t have a sleazy movie affair, does it?
1. Watership Down
2. Metropolis
3. Finding Nemo
4. A Nightmare Before Christmas
5. Monsters Inc.
I haven’t seen this “Metropolis” yet. I have to check that out. So glad to see Monsters, Inc. on here!!!
Favourite: Corpse Bride, James & the Giant Peachk, then Beauty & the Beast, The Little Mermaid, Aladdin
Good ones. I wanted to add Little mermaid to mine….I do love that movie. It would have been my 6th choice. Have yet to see James and the Giant peach.
5. The Lion King
4. Pinocchio
3. An American Tail
2. Sleeping Beauty
1. Beauty and the Beast
What , no Simpsons?
See above… reply FAIL, ha!
I see you are boycotting this particular Gimme 5….
Yeah, why? 🙂
Don’t be a grump, Raul – give us your 5!!!
Nora,
You should get this:
NO BAGEL! NO BAGEL! NO BAGEL!
hahahaha….perfect.
HAHAHA!!! boo to your strike I miss your comments… come back!
Yeah, for Beauty and the Beast. Such a sweet film. Some excellent movies here….Big Disney list!
Yes, I love classic hand-drawn Disney…
It’s being released from Disney’s vault soon!
I can’t wait!!!!!!