Gimme 5: Movies So Awful You Wanted A Refund!
June 18, 2010
by Peter Eramo Jr.
It’s time for Friday’s “Gimme 5!” feature!!! Last week’s was the first one posted here on Magic Lantern Film Blog, and it went over pretty well. Got some excellent feedback from movie-lover’s on their Top 5 favorite comedy films. What I personally love about this is that, if I have never seen a particular movie, I will add it to my rental queue based merely on the suggestion of you, the movie-lover. It’s quick, it’s fun — and hopefully will spark further debate and interaction on this website.
So now on to this week’s topic – Your Personal Top 5 Movies that you felt were so horrifically bad that you wanted a refund. I mean, you leave the movie theatre and have this desperate urge to write hate mail to the entire creative team involved. No need for any long write-ups or anything. Just gimme your list of 5.
Now this isn’t for films you think are over-rated (that’s a completely different topic). There are those movies I personally did not like at all that many film-lovers admire greatly (i.e. “The Hurt Locker” or “A Few Good Men”), but I wouldn’t think to include it on this particular list just for the sake of trying to stand out or make a feeble point. No…this is for films you found embarrassingly dreadful with no redeeming qualities whatsoever. Have Fun!
Gimme Your Top 5 Movies So Awful You Wanted A Refund! I will start…
1. Caddyshack 2
2. Runaway Bride
3. 9 Songs
4. The Brown Bunny
5. Even Cowgirls get the Blues
Now It’s Your Turn!!!
1. The Contract
2. Shadow Boxer
3. Basic Instinct
4. The Happening
5. Bangkok Dangerous
I don’t even bother seeing Shamaylan films anymore so I missed The Happening. He stinks. Never saw your #1 and #2. I will take your word for it. Basic Instinct was bad, but have you ever taken a look at the sequel???
I agree, I actually meant Basic Instinct 2… The Contract has Morgan Freeman and the Shadow Boxer had Cuba Gooding and Helen Mirren.
1. Drag me to hell
2.Kazaam
3. the master of disguise
4.Blair witch
5.The grudge
Yeah, these are horrible movies. Good choices. Drag Me to Hell got good write-ups too and I was excited to see it, but it stunk. Notice Dana Carvey doesn’t get any more star vehicles after his flop!
1. Armageddon
2. Forces of Nature
3. Ghost Of Girlfriends Past
4. Hollow Man
5. 10, 000 B.C.
Yea, this is a terrible, terrible list. Well done!
1. Black Snake Moan
2. Diary of a Wimpy Kid
3. Shark Boy and Lava Girl
4. Public Enemies
5. The Informant
I liked Black Snake Moan — and The Informant was good too! Were these really THAT bad? I hated Public Enemies, but surprised it is here. Thanks for sharing!!!
I rented The Informant just recently and after watching it thought, “Well, that was a waste!” I was bored throughout. As for Public Enemies – yea, two hotties!! I know!! But it was such a let down, I was so disappointed.
It didn’t really matter to me what the guys looked like. The movie stunk! 🙂
I loved Black Snake Moan!
In no particular order of awfulness…
1. Taking Lives (2004)
2. Land of the Lost (2009)
3. Out for Justice (1991)
4. The Scout (1994)
5. Judge Dredd (1995)
Boy, you hate The Scout. Poor Albert Brooks. And you saw land of the Lost??? WHY???
It was on HBO and I thought I’d give it a chance. Utter crap! The original TV show was better. And Will Farrell’s standard “arrogant buffoon” shtick really grates on me.
PS – Yes, The Scout was so bad I can’t cleanse it from my memory. Not poor Albert Brooks, but more shame Albert Brooks. This was a paycheck movie for him and it shows. the whole film reeks of insincerity!
Ouch! Well, then you better get on the first “Gimme 5” listing and put Mr. Brooks, who you so viciously slandered here on the worldwide web, on the best comedies ever with Defending Your Life!!!
Although I didn’t see 9 Songs in the cinema I would have demanded a refund. Michael Winterbottom is a daring and talented director but this was a truly appalling film. I’m still not sure what it was trying to achieve. Two terrible actors going to music gigs and having sex – literally.
9 Songs was DREADFUL!!! Yes, he is daring and I think here he tried to be too much so just for the sake of being daring without really having much to say. The sex was just boring and after 2 songs I wanted to shoot myself…
While I get the point you are trying to make, I personally have never wanted a refund from just watching a horrible movie. I have had my fair share of turning off movies after 15-20 mintues (The Love Guru, Southland Tales), but to me it’s mostly my responsibility to read up on a film before hand to know whether I should watch it or not, although I believe I have become a pretty good judge of that on my own. This is why I typically stick to reading only one or two of the same reviewers. I know their tastes and how mine compare, and the system has worked for the most part.
I think all of us do the same thing – and try to stay away from the truly bad movies by reading up on them. That said, it’s not bulletproof and I am sure all of us can select 5 movie (at least) that we thought were ultimate crap. This is just supposed to be a fun list here, nothing academic.
A few recent stinkers:
– The Ugly Truth
– Gamer
– Legally Blonde 2
– Hitman
– Twilight
I haven’t seen any of those in theater except for Hitman but yea, I could use the dead brain cells back.
HA! These looked so awful that i stayed away from them. I know not even to give em a shot now. They look….just terrible
I only have one that I truly got my money back for, Lady in the Water. This movie was just terrible. M. Night’s worst.
Not a fan of his. He seems very narcissistic in his filmmaking and is preoccupied with trying to outdo the success of his 1st film. Never saw this one, probably never will.
Damn, I don’t know if I can come up with a Top Five for this one, I do my best to avoid horrible movies in theaters. First thing that comes to mind is Greenberg, but that’s it. I can only imagine what it must have been like to pay and sit through Caddyshack 2. Jackie Mason, man…f*ck that guy.
And as much as I hate to admit it, I kinda liked Runaway Bride. Something about that Richard Gere. Please don’t judge me.
Also, tagged you for the Versatile Blogger award/meme. Keep on keepin’ on, dude.
I can’t help but judge you!! I like Gere also, but that is the last movie I actually walked out on midway through, it was that bad. I did not care for Greenberg either. Thank you so much for the tag on your site! Greatly appreciated! What do I need to do…I read the article but not sure what the rules are here….
Long and short of it is this…
1. Thank the person who gave you this award
2. Share 7 things about yourself
3. Pass the award along to 15 (I only did 5, 15’s a lot) who you have recently discovered and who you think fantastic for whatever reasons! (in no particular order)
4. Contact the blogs you picked and let them know about the award.
Did mine on video games just because there was an epic wave of memes going around a couple months ago with the same directions and I’ve kinda run out of interesting facts as a result. Anywho, that’s about it. Go nuts!
So many, hard to name just 5… but here you go:
Sweet November
Gummo
The Other Boleyn Girl
300
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Nora,
Yes, your list sucks! HAHA
I liked Meet the Spartans better than 300.
HAHA! Thanks Raul, your list is terrible as well!!!! 😉
Yes, this list is putrid. Gummo is a disaster! I was a sucker for Sweet November. Acquatic was dreadful!!! Well done…
HA! slamming movies is fun! Sorry Peter, love Charlize but I just can’t wrap my head around Keanu… wanted to feel the romance but my laughter got in the way… SPOILER ALERT: the wrong character dies
1) We’re No Angels ( Deniro & Penn at their worst. Basically a payday film).
2) From Paris With Love. Utterly Horrific. I will dispute my pay per view bill.
3) Sixteen Candles. Need I say more?
4) Maid in Manhattan. J Lo= Great Ass, Bad actress.
5) Staying Alive. Sorry John, you make the list twice.
what is wrong with Sixteen Candles? That’s an 80’s classic! Had some very funny parts, albeit very predictable. If you wanted a 3rd Tarvolta, how about Battlefield Earth???
It has at least one redeeming quality: Long Duck Dong
The Donger?
Haha yup! “Ooooh! Sexy girlfrieeennnddd!”
Two years ago (almost to the day!) I was considering this very topic! Here’s what I came up with…
http://mcneilmatinee.blogspot.com/2008/06/wasted-time.html
Yes, The Break-Up was God awful. I really did enjoy the Grinch though. Thought is was very well made and Carrey was terrific.
Hell no. I couldn’t believe that in taking a 22 minute cartoon and expanding it to 105 that they cut out so many of the charming details rather than expanded upon them. And did we really need to give The Grinch a backstory?
Pity, becasue like you say, Carrey was a pretty good Grinch.
Oh, and thanks for the new linkage love btw!